USA Export Requirements for Personal Vehicles
[…] Due to recent changes in Mexican law, the vehicles must now be registered in Mexico. An individual residing in Mexico temporarily, such as on a work or student visa should contact the Mexican Embassy or the appropriate Mexican authorities to obtain their import and/or vehicle registration requirements.
After further discussing this with our attorneys, we have the following responses to the questions---
1) When is a vehicle exported?
Pursuant to CBP regulations 19 CFR 192.2, the vehicle and required documentation must be presented whenever a person “attempt[s] to export a used self-propelled vehicle.” “Export” is defined in 19 CFR 192.1 for Part 192 purposes as “the transportation of merchandise out of the U.S. for the purpose of being entered into the commerce of a foreign country.” We generally do not consider Part 192 to apply when someone drives their vehicle foreign for a short period of time and returns to the U.S. It appears that some of the vehicles in question were “previously taken into Mexico on a temporary basis.”